.
By Rebecca A. Smith and archives staff
Collection Overview
Title: Miami News photographs, 1896-1988

Predominant Dates:1940-1988
ID: 02/1989-011
Creator: Miami News
Extent: 187.0 Linear Feet
Arrangement:
The Miami News Collection contains three series: photographic prints, negatives, and other materials.
Series 1, photographic prints, contains three subseries: (1) topical, (2) biographical, and (3) the Jay Spencer collection. Photographic prints in the topical and biographic subseries are organized in folders using headings created by the Miami News; the folders are arranged alphabetically.
Series 2, negatives, are mostly arranged by size, photographer and date, and retain their original order. Each envelope contains one photo shoot/assignment, and may contain one to 100 items.
Series 2, negatives, is arranged in three subseries: (1) 35mm negatives, 1973-1980; (2) 35mm negatives, 1978-1988; and (3) Our Sunday Portrait, various subjects and World War II in Miami area, 1941-1965.
Languages: English
Abstract
Photographic prints and negatives of people, places and events in Miami-Dade County, Florida and the Caribbean area. Photographs were shot by staff photographers or collected by the news library.
Scope and Contents of the Materials
The Miami News photographs document events, places, and people in Dade County and, to a less extent, Monroe County, Broward County, Cuba, the Bahamas, and the West Indies. Images that record the corporate history of the Miami News are also included.
Administrative Information
Access Restrictions:
The collection is open for research.
Use Restrictions:
Permission from HistoriyMiami Archives staff required prior to reproduction of photographs in a publication. Please contact archives staff for more information.
Acquisition Source:
The Miami News and Cox Enterprises
Acquisition Method:
During the 1980s, the Miami News donated a number of negatives and prints to the Historical Museum of Southern Florida. In 1989, after the Miami News had ceased publication, Cox Enterprises, the Miami News’ parent company, disposed of the paper’s assests. Through the efforts of Howard Kleinberg and David Kraslow, Cox Enterprises gave the historically important materials to the Historical Museum of Southern Florida,
Several smaller groups of photographic prints from the Miami News morgue have been donated by photographers and a historian who had borrowed them from the paper prior to 1989.
Appraisal Information:
HASF staff selected the most significant photographic print files, about 25,000 out of 200,000 images. Selection criteria included: 1) images pertaining to Dade and Monroe counties, Bahamas, and the Caribbean; 2) preference for images by Miami News photographers, rather than wire service photos; and 3) files predating 1974 (images later than 1973 are in the negatives). Biographical files were selected using lists from several biographical directories as well as archivists’ knowledge of state and local history. A number of historically significant biographical files were probably missed, as time for selection of files was limited. After HASF’s initial selection of photographic prints, the Palm Beach Post library added a number of images to their paper’s files. HASF staff then selected another group of prints, and integrated them into the collection. The remainder were then destroyed.
Related Materials:
Related artifacts are in HistoryMiami's objects collection.
Additional photographic prints from the Miami News are in the Palm Beach Post library, West Palm Beach, Florida.
Related Publications:
Bellamy, Jeanne. Newspapers of America's Last Frontier. In Tequesta, no. XII (1952). Includes a history of the newspaper from its founding to 1952.
Kleinberg, Howard. Miami: the Way We Were. Miami: Miami-Daily News, 1985. Short articles illustrated with photographs from the Miami News photographs collection.
Preferred Citation:
Miami News Collection, HistoryMiami, [control number]
Box and Folder Listing
Browse by Series:
[
Series 1: Photographic prints, circa 1940-1988 December],
[Series 2: Negatives, circa 1940-1988 (bulk 1973-1988)],
[
All]
- Series 2: Negatives, circa 1940-1988 (bulk 1973-1988)


125 linear feet. Mostly black-and-white negatives.
The negatives contain photo assignments shot by Miami News photographers. Each photo assignment contains 10 to 100 individual shots. The photographers include Michelle Bogre, Michael Delaney, Bob Mack, Bill Reinke, Joe Rimkus, and Cathy Willens. Photographic prints for most of these negatives are not in the photographic prints series.
A photo assignment-level finding aid is available in the archives.
- Sub-Series 1: 35mm negatives, 1973-1980

45 linear feet (ca. 423,640 frames and 6,536 sets.
Arranged by photographer and date. Accession number 1984-214.
- Sub-Series 2: 35mm negatives, 1978-1988


- 80 linear feet. Arranged by date. Accession number 1989-009.
- Sub-Series 3: Our Sunday Portrait, various subjects and World War II in Miami area, 1941-1965

Photo portraits of prominent men and women in Miami-Dade County during the late 1950s and early 1960s, photographs of army activities in Florida during World War II, and a small group of various subjects.
1.4 cubic feet (6,677 images in 241 groups).
Groups 1 through 189 are of portraits taken for the weekly Miami News series, Our Sunday Portrait, mainly by Alice Bixler.
Groups 190 through 242 comprise various negatives of members of the Florida Dairy Council; famous people, especially when visiting Dade County; and World War II army activities in Florida, 1941-1943.
The negatives range in size from 35mm to 4x5 inches. Reference prints have not been made for this collection.
Arranged numerically by accession and negative number. The third part of the accession number gives the group number and the number of images in that group. For example, 1984-1-1/1-33 means that group 1 contains 33 views. Our Sunday Portrait negatives are also arranged alphabetically by surname of subject. Other negatives are in the order in which they were received.
- Box 1

- Folder 1: Tony Abraham at the Dupont Plaza Building / shot by Alice Bixler, 1962 June 12

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-1 /1-33
- Biographical/Historical Note: Businessman, of Anthony Abraham Chevrolet and Anthony Abraham Enterprises
- Folder 2: Clay Aldridge [of the] Lowe Art Gallery / shot by Bob Allen, 1962 May 28

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-2 /1-36
- Folder 3: J. Cleve Allen

- 37 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-3 /1-37
- Folder 4: Sidney D. Ansin, President [of] WCKT, Sunbeam Corp

- 31 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-4 /1,4-34
- Folder 5: Sidney Aronovitz

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-5 /1-36
- Folder 6: Ben Benjamin, 4141 NW 2nd. Avenue / shot by Bixler, 1962 February 21

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-6 /1-32
- Folder 7: Bill Baggs, Miami News editor

- 27 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-7 /1-27
- Folder 8: Guy B. Bailey

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-8 /1-35
- Folder 9: Alex Balfe [of] Dade Drydock

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-9 /1-33
- Folder 10: Mrs. Agnes Barber [of] People's National Bank, 9499 NE 2nd. Ave / shot by Bixler

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-10 /1-30
- Folder 11: Monsignor Barry, April l960

- 10 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-11 /1-10
- Folder 12: Dr. Werner Baum, University of Miami Vice President

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-12 /1-36
- Folder 13: Deaconess Harriet Bedell [at?] St. Stephens Episcopal Church, Coconut Grove / shot by Bixler

- 27 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-13 /1-27
- Folder 14: Fred H. Billings

- 37 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-14 /1-37
- Folder 15: Dean Bitter, University of Miami School of Music

- 15 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-15 /1-34
- Folder 16: Judge W. F. Blanton

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-16 /1-33
- Folder 17: Harold Bosworth [of] Jordan Marsh

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-17 /1-32
- Folder 18: Joe Boyd, city commissioner. 166 Hialeah Drive / shot by Bixler, 19-- May 16

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-18 /1-33
- Folder 19: Joseph H. Brock

- 19 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-19 /1-35
- Folder 20: Pat Bromberg, 4600 Meridian Avenue, Miami Beach / shot by Bixler, 19-- Feburary 22

- 37 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-20 /1-37
- Folder 21: James Brumby

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-21 /1-35
- Folder 22: Senator Harry Cain

- 13 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-22 /1-13
- Folder 23: Alfred Canel

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-23 /1-36
- Folder 24: Bishop Carroll, 6301 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami / shot by Bixler, 1962

- 18 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-24 /1-18
- Folder 25: Judge Charles A. Carroll

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-25 /1-36
- Folder 26: Judge Choaye, Federal Building / shot by Bixler, 1961 September 28

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-26 /1-36
- Folder 27: Lillian Claughton

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-27 /1-36
- Folder 28: Charles L. Clements Jr

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-28 /1-35
- Folder 29: Everrett Clay

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-29 /1-36
- Folder 30: Lacy Doe, 780 N.W. 50th Street, Miami / shot by Bixler, 1962 April 30

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-30 /1-36
- Folder 31: Ben Cohn [of] Mercantile National Bank, 420 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach / shot by Bixler, 1961 December 13

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-31 /1-36
- Folder 32: William Colson

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-32 /1-30
- Folder 33: Costello-Diosa, stage and cafe star, 1958

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-33 /1-10
- Folder 34: Arthur Courshan

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-34 /1-33
- Folder 35: J. Abney Cox, Princeton, Florida

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-35 /1-33
- Folder 36: Lon Worth Crow

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-36 /1-32
- Box 2

- Folder 37: Al Daniels / shot by Alice, 1962 August 8

- 29 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-37 /1-29
- Folder 38: Nathan Darskey / shot by Bixler

- Negative numbers 1984-001-38 /1-36
- Folder 39: Arturo Di Fillipi

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-39 /1-36
- Folder 40: Donn [of] Gulfstream Park / shot by Bixler, 19-- February 28

- 34 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-40 /1-34
- Folder 41: Jimmy Donn Jr

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-41 /1-33
- Folder 42: Marjory Stoneman Douglas

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-42 /1-33
- Folder 43: Judge [Albert S.] Dubbin / [photo by Alice Bixler], 1961?

- 37 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-43 /1-37
- Biographical/Historical Note: Miami senior municipal judge. 1947-?
- Folder 44: Mr. Tulley Dunlap, Riverside Bank / shot by Alice [Bixler]

- 46 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-44 /1-46
- Folder 45: Gordon Dunn [at the] Aviation Building / shot by Bixler, 1961 August 23

- 27 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-45 /1-27
- Folder 46: Judge Joe Eaton

- 37 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-46 /1-37
- Folder 47: Melville Ellie, Sears

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-47 /1-35
- Folder 48: Gen. Arthur Evans, Dupont Building / shot by Bixler, 1961 February 28

- 47 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-48 /1-47
- Folder 49: Dante Fascell [at the] Federal Building / shot by Bixler, 1961 October 25

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-49 /1-33
- Folder 50: Joan Fields, stage name Mrs. Allen Reskin, [at] Normandy Isle

- 31 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-50 /1-31
- Folder 51: Dick Fincher [of] Fincher Olds, [at his] office, 1740 NE 2nd Avenue, Miami / shot by [Alice] Bixler, 1961 December 27

- 34 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-51 /1-34
- Folder 52: Tom Fitzgerald, Miami News sports writer, 1959 April 8

- 6 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-52 /1-6
- Folder 53: Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons, 750 Morningside

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-53 /1-36
- Folder 54: Dr. Richard Fleming

- 26 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-54 /1-26
- Folder 55: Dr. Bertha Foster

- 23 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-55 /1-23
- Folder 56: Chief Michael Fox [of the] Miami Beach Police Department [in] his office, 1961 June 8

- 24 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-56 /1-24
- Folder 57: Mr. and Mrs. George Gallet, 1958

- 7 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-57 /1-7
- Folder 58: Dr. Kermit Gates, Jackson Memorial Hospital

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-58 /1-36
- Folder 59: R. B. Gautier

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-59 /1-33
- Folder 60: Alex Gordon, 420 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach / shot by Alice

- 29 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-60 /1-29
- Folder 61: Emil Gould

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-61 /1-36
- Folder 62: Senator Graham [at the Hialeah?] Water Plant, 1962 June 21

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-62 /1-32
- Folder 63: Wesley Grapp, 3915 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami / shot by Bixler, 19-- August 1

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-63 /1-33
- Folder 64: Bill Gray [at the] Miami Seaquarium main office / shot by Bixler, 1962 February 27

- Negative numbers 1984-001-64 /1-37
- Folder 65: Maurice Gusman

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-65 /1-30
- Folder 66: M. Lewis Hall Jr

- 31 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-66 /1-31
- Folder 67: Jack Harding

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-67 /1-33
- Box 3

- Folder 68: Bill Hardtack at home, 1958 November

- 51 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-68 /1-51
- Folder 69: Louis Hector

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-69 /1-33
- Folder 70: Robert Hector / photo by Alice Bixler, 1965

- 31 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-70 /1-31
- Folder 71: Daniel Neil Heller, lawyer

- 29 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-71 /1-29
- Folder 72: Robert M. Hewitt, President of Riddle Airline / shot by Alice Bixler and Jean Stevens

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-72 /1-36
- Folder 73: Spessard Holland, Florida Senator

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-73 /1
- Folder 74: Arthur Huttoe

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-74 /1-35
- Folder 75: Dr. Jonns, University of Miami, 1961 November 6

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-75 /1-35
- Folder 76: Lawrence Kenny, fire chief

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-76 /1-33
- Folder 77: Chief William G. Kimbrough

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-77 /1-36
- Folder 78: William T. Kruglak II

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-78 /1-33
- Folder 79: Hugh D. Lalor

- 22 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-79 /1-22
- Folder 80: Morris Lapidus, architect

- 18 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-80 /1-18
- Folder 81: J. Arthur Lazell, Cuban Refugee Center Head

- 31 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-81 /1-31
- Folder 82: Judge Thomas E. Lee Jr

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-82 /1-32
- Folder 83: Rabbi Lehrman [at] Temple Immanuel [in] his study. 1701 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

- 34 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-83 /1-34
- Folder 84: Joseph Lewis with old paper, 444 Prairie Ave, Miami Beach, 1964 February

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-84 /1
- Folder 85: Grover Leoning. 20 Harbor Point, Key Biscayne., 1962 October 29

- 27 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-85 /1-27
- Folder 86: Clifford E. Luttring

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-86 /1-32
- Folder 87: William B. MacDonald

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-87 /1-32
- Folder 88: Elliot Mackle, 3250 SW 3rd Avenue, Miami, 19-- April 24

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-88 /1-30
- Folder 89: Frank J. Mackle, Jr., President of General Development Corp., 1960 October 2

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-89 /1-12
- Folder 90: Robert F. Mackle

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-90 /1-36
- Folder 91: Mert Madden

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-91 /1-36
- Folder 92: Mert Madden [of] Madden and Smith Aircraft Co., 5700 N. W. 36th St., Miami, 19-- January 16

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-92 /1-36
- Folder 93: Dan J. Mahoney, Sr., 1965 April 12

- 1 view. Negative number 1984-001-93 /1
- Folder 94: Paul Marks [at] Flagler Federal, 101 NE 1st Avenue, Miami / shot by Alice, 19-- May 16

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-94 /1-33
- Folder 95: Hoke Maroon

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-95 /1-35
- Folder 96: Dr. Peter Masiko

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-96 /1-33
- Biographical/Historical Note: CEO of Miami-Dade Junior College, South Campus.
- Folder 97: Louis B. Maytag, Jr., [of] National Airlines / shot by Bixler, 1962 June 14

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-97 /1-33
- Folder 98: James N. MacArthur, 6851 NE 2nd Avenue, Miami / shot by Bixler, 1961 May 18

- 26 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-98 /1-26
- Folder 99: Fred McCall [at the] Filmore Band Hall, upstairs at University of Miami / shot by Bixler, 1962 November 21

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-99 /1-32
- Folder 100: Rev. Ed J. McCarthy, 3935 NW 185 St. / shot by Bixler, 1962 April 11

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-100 /1-35
- Folder 101: Williams A. Meadows, U. S. attorney

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-101 /1-36
- Folder 102: S. C. Judge Medina [at the] Eden Roc / shot by Joe Rimkus, October

- 29 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-102 /1-29
- Biographical/Historical Note: Sentenced a Communist.
- Folder 103: Hank Meyer

- 28 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-103 /1-28
- Folder 104: Unidentified

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-104 /1-12
- Box 4

- Folder 105: Sidney Meyer

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-105 /1-35
- Folder 106: Anna Brenner Meyers

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-106 /1-36
- Folder 107: Francis M. Miller

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-107 /1-36
- Folder 108: Mr. Mocht, President of Jordan Marsh, [at the] J.M. executive office, 3rd floor [of the] Biscayne Boulevard store, 1961 November 6

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-108 /1-32
- Folder 109: T. V. Moore

- 46 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-109 /1-46
- Folder 110: Allen Morris

- 37 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-110 /1-37
- Folder 111: Hunter Moss

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-111 /1-35
- Folder 112: Dr. Irving Muskat

- 23 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-112 /1-23
- Folder 113: Bill Norton

- 34 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-113 /1-34
- Folder 114: Ben Novac, Fontainebleau Hotel, Miami Beach, 1962 August 2

- 20 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-114 /1-20
- Folder 115: Tom O'Connor, Tax Collector's office, courthouse

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-115 /1-33
- Folder 116: Mike O'Neill [at] General Tire Co., 5600 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

- 27 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-116 /1-27
- Folder 117: E. Albert Pallot [at] Biscayne Federal Savings and Loans Association, 18 Street and Biscayne Boulevard

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-117 /1-35
- Folder 118: Norton Pallot

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-118 /1-33
- Folder 119: Perrine Palmer Jr

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-119 /1-33
- Folder 120: Russell Pancoast, architect

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-120 /1-32
- Folder 121: Alfred Browning Parker, architect

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-121 /1-33
- Folder 122: Mrs. E. D. Pierce

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-122 /1-36
- Folder 123: Judge Ray Pierson

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-123 /1-33
- Folder 124: Dr. Jay F. W. Pearson

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-124 /1-12
- Folder 125: Claude Pepper [at the] Washington Federal Building, 1701 Meridian Avenue, Miami Beach, 1961 November 2

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-125 /1-36
- Folder 126: Luther Pierce

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-126 /1-32
- Folder 127: Richard B. Plumer

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-127 /1-33
- Folder 128: Rocky Pomerance, Miami Beach Police Chief

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-128 /1-32
- Folder 129: Colonel Pomerleau, [at the] Internal Security office, Miami City Hall, Dinner Key

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-129 /1-36
- Folder 130: Raymond F. Poore, South Miami Hospital administrator

- 55 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-130 /1-55
- Folder 131: Mr. Rath, Coral Gables High School [principal], 1962 June 7

- 37 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-131 /1-37
- Folder 132: Ross Reeder, former Vice President and Treasurer of the Miami News, 1960 December 1

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-132 /1
- Folder 133: Manny Ress, 1960 January

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-133 /1-12
- Folder 134: Mell Richards, Miami Beach Mayor, [at] City Hall

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-134 /1-33
- Folder 135: John R. Ring

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-135 /1-36
- Folder 136: Jane Roberts

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-136 /1-33
- Folder 137: Mr. and Mrs. Charles Rodriguez

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-137 /1-3
- Folder 138: Mr. [Gleason Waite?] Romer

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-138 /1
- Folder 139: Elliot Roosevelt

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-139 /1-30
- Box 5

- Folder 140: Stanton Sanson

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-140 /1-35
- Folder 141: Alex Schneidman

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-141 /1-35
- Folder 142: Tony Scornavacca, [artist]

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-142 /1-3
- Folder 143: [unlabeled]

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-143 /1-36
- Folder 144: Judge Edward T. Semple

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-144 /1-36
- Folder 145: Chelsie Senerchia

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-145 /1-36
- Folder 146: John H. Serbin

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-146 /1-30
- Folder 147: Fabien Sevitzsky

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-147 /1-32
- Folder 148: Charles E. Sharp

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-148 /1-32
- Folder 149: Judge Dr. Ben Sheppard

- 31 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-149 /1-31
- Folder 150: Michael Shores

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-150 /1-32
- Folder 151: Saul Silberman and wife

- 6 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-151 /1-6
- Folder 152: Mr. Simonite

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-00152 /1-36
- Folder 153: Frank Smathers, Jr

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-00153 /1
- Folder 154: Howard Smith and family, Pulitzer Prize winner

- 64 views. Negative numbers 1984-00154 /1-64
- Folder 155: Captain Smith, Blimp base, MacArthur Causeway

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-155 /1-30
- Folder 156: Dr. F. C. Walton Smith

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-156 /1-33
- Folder 157: Fred B. Smite

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-157 /1-30
- Folder 158: Dr. John Snyder

- 25 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-158 /1-25
- Folder 159: Harold Stasson

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-159 /1-32
- Folder 160: Harry M. Stevens, caterer [at] Hialeah Race Track

- 24 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-160 /1-24
- Folder 161: Glen Sudduth, Dade County Safety Director

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-161 /1-35
- Folder 162: Robert S. Summers

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-162 /1-36
- Folder 163: Mr. Suto, 8155 NW 12th Place

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-163 /1-30
- Folder 164: Judge Ruth Sutton in her office, 100 Miracle Mile

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-164 /1-33
- Folder 165: F. Rouse Smith

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-165 /1-30
- Folder 166: Charlie Tate, U.M. football coach

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-166 /1-33
- Folder 167: Leonard K. Thompson, 11403 NE 8th Ave Biscayne Park

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-167 /1-36
- Folder 168: Kate Thornhill, 1962 August 7

- 56 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-168 /1-56
- Folder 169: Charles H. Topmiller

- 17 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-169 /1-17
- Box 6

- Folder 170: Harry Tyson

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-170 /1-36
- Folder 171: Arthur A. Ungar

- 31 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-71 /1-31
- Folder 172: Alice Wainwright

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-171 /1-36
- Biographical/Historical Note: Attorney, Miami City Commissioner, and environmentalist.
- Folder 173: Fuller Warren

- 4 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-173 /1-4
- Folder 174: William Webb

- 41 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-174 /1-41
- Folder 175: Julian Weinkle

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-175 /1-33
- Folder 176: I. M. Weinstein

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-176 /1-33
- Folder 177: Hoke Welch

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-177 /1-33
- Folder 178: Dr. Arthur H. Weiland

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-178 /1-36
- Folder 179: Mr. Whatley

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-179 /1-36
- Folder 180: Robert Weiland

- 33 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-180 /1-33
- Folder 181: Billy Wilcox, 3001 Ponce De Leon Boulevard, Coral Gables

- 34 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-181 /1-34
- Folder 182: Ira Willard

- 22 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-182 /1-22
- Folder 183: Marshall Wise, Social Security Administration, 230 N. Miami Avenue, Miami, 19-- June 13

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-183 /1-36
- Folder 184: Marshall C. Wiseheart, judge

- 30 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-184 /1-30
- Folder 185: Stanley Wolff, Central Bank President

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-185 /1-36
- Folder 186: Mitchell Wolfson

- 35 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-186 /1-35
- Folder 187: Philip Wylie, 1962 December 1

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-187 /1-12
- Folder 188: B. A. Yoars, General Development President

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-188 /1-36
- Folder 189: Jesse H. Yarborough, 206 Security Building, 119 and Flagler Street, Miami, 1962 November 5

- Negative numbers 1984-001-189 /1-35
- Folder 190: Various subjects: Robert Morgan, 1961 April 2

- 10 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-190 /1-10
- Folder 191: Various subjects: [unlabeled]

- 2 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-191 /1-2
- Folder 192: Various subjects: Tropical Park Aerials

- 81 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-192 /1-81
- Folder 193: Various subjects: Home of the Chillingsworths: Courthouse and portrait in W. Palm Beach, the accused- Floyd Holzapzel

- 48 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-193 /1-48
- Folder 194: Various subjects: Jesus Christ

- 8 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-194 /1-8
- Folder 195: Various subjects: Ambassadors of America

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-195 /1-12
- Folder 196: Various subjects: John J. Herne, Irish Ambassador, 1958

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-196 /1-3
- Folder 197: Various subjects: Cape Florida aerial

- 6 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-197 /1-6
- Folder 198: Various subjects: Merrick House, Coral Gables

- 24 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-198 /1-24
- Folder 199: Various subjects: Florida City, for Florida Living series on cities

- 19 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-199 /1-19
- Folder 200: Various subjects: Willie Pastrano

- 6 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-200 /1-6
- Folder 201: Various subjects: Newspaper Data-1800

- 121 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-201 /1-121
- Folder 202: Various subjects: Cox's boat

- 42 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-202 /1-42
- Box 7

- Folder 203: Various subjects: Tony Massey

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-203 /1-3
- Folder 204: Various subjects: Robert Lynn Massey, first birthday

- 18 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-204 /1-18
- Folder 205: Various subjects: Rob Adams [of the] Dairy Council, 1965 January 29

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-205 /1-3
- Folder 206: Various subjects: Edward C. Bylica [of the] Dairy Council

- 4 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-206 /1-4
- Folder 207: Various subjects: Donna Chamberlain [of the] Dairy Council

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-207 /1-3
- Folder 208: Various subjects: Ronald Coffey, with his son and daughter, [of the] Dairy Council

- 15 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-208 /1-15
- Folder 209: Various subjects: Fabian De Armas [of the] Dairy Council, 1966 January 19

- 4 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-209 /1-4
- Folder 210: Various subjects: Natalie Deich, 1965 February

- 4 views. Negative numbers 1984-001- 210 /1-4
- Folder 211: Various subjects: Diana Hauck [of the] Dairy Council, 19-- October 3

- 2 views. Negative numbers 1984-001- 211 /1-2
- Folder 212: Various subjects: Cecilia Ann Lawrence [of the] Dairy Council, 1966 January 6

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-212 /1-3
- Folder 213: Various subjects: Carol Ann Redman [of the] Dairy Council, 1965 January 30

- 4 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-213 /1-4
- Folder 214: Various subjects: Janice Retzke

- 4 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-214 /1-4
- Folder 215: Various subjects: Ann Scherr [of the] Dairy Council

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-215 /1-3
- Folder 216: Various subjects: Lisa Williams [of the] Florida Dairy Council

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-216 /1-3
- Folder 217: Various subjects: [unlabeled]

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-217 /1
- Folder 218: Various subjects: Fidel Castro headshot copied from library, 1960 October

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-218 /1
- Folder 219: Various subjects: Bill Chalk, laughing cop

- 10 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-219 /1-10
- Folder 220: Various subjects: Dwight Eisenhower headshot copied from library, 1960 October

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-220 /1
- Folder 221: Various subjects: Ralph Ferguson, Jr., running [for?] the Justice of the Peace, 1960 May

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-221 /1
- Folder 222: Various subjects: Ray Graves, head football coach at Florida

- 12 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-222 /1-12
- Folder 223: Various subjects: Lyndon Johnson at the Dupont Plaza, 1960 November

- 32 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-223 /1-32
- Folder 224: Various subjects: Nikita Kruschev, headshot copied from library, 1960 October

- 1 view. Negative numbers 1984-001-224 /1
- Folder 225: Various subjects: Ray Larsen, President of TIME inc

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-225 /1-36
- Folder 226: Various subjects: Gypsy Rose Lee and son Erick

- 36 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-226 /1-36
- Folder 227: Various subjects: General Douglas McArthur [in] American Legion Parade, 1960 May

- 4 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-227 /1-4
- Folder 228: Various subjects: Jim Rathman, Winner of Indianapolis [auto race?], arriving in Miami, 1960 June 6

- 11 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-228 /1-11
- Folder 229: Various subjects: Myrtle Rathener

- 2 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-229 /1-2
- Folder 230: Various subjects: Melvin Reese, 1960 June 28

- 9 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-230 /1-9
- Folder 231: Various subjects: Milt Sosin, Miami News Employee

- 3 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-231 /1-3
- Folder 232: Various subjects: Harry S. Truman and wife in Miami

- 22 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-232 /1-22
- Folder 233: Various subjects: H. S. Truman [at the] Coconut Grove Playhouse, 1960 February 17

- 19 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-233 /1-19
- Folder 241: Various subjects: Golf: Snead vs Littler, 1958

- 9 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-241 /1-9
- Folder 242: Various subjects: Granny Roberts celebrates 100th birthday [at the] Nightfall Rest Home, 4995 W Flagler St

- 10 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-242 /1-10
- Folder 234: World War II in Miami-Dade County: Army basic training, 1941-1942

- 26 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-234 /1-26
- Folder 235: World War II in Miami-Dade County: Army Censorship office, 1942

- 8 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-235 /1-8
- Folder 236: World War II in Miami-Dade County: Army Coast Artillery, 1943

- 13 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-236 /1-13
- Folder 237: World War II in Miami-Dade County: 732 Army Miami Beach, drills and water rescue, training in surf, 1942-1943

- 15 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-237 /1-15
- Folder 238: World War II in Miami-Dade County: Army Air Corps [at] Morrison Field, 1942

- 7 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-238 /1-7
- Folder 239: World War II in Miami-Dade County: Army Air Corp. training on Miami Beach, 1942

- 7 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-239 /1-7
- Folder 240: World War II in Miami-Dade County: Army "C" combat unit, 1942

- 13 views. Negative numbers 1984-001-240 /1-13
Browse by Series:
[
Series 1: Photographic prints, circa 1940-1988 December],
[Series 2: Negatives, circa 1940-1988 (bulk 1973-1988)],
[
All]